Category
Send your part number — quotes typically within hours.
WhatsAppMon–Sat · 9:00–18:00 GMT+8
Why Hooguu Tools
- 📦250,000+ SKUs in stock
- 🏷️50+ brands, all genuine OEM
- ✈️Worldwide via DHL/FedEx
- ↩️30-day money-back
Korloy vs Tungaloy: Asian Carbide Brands Head-to-Head Comparison
Among Asian carbide manufacturers, South Korea’s Korloy and Japan’s Tungaloy (an IMC Group / Iscar family company) represent two distinct tiers of performance and pricing. Korloy competes aggressively in the value-to-mid-range segment, while Tungaloy operates in the premium tier alongside Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, and Sandvik. This article provides a detailed grade-by-grade comparison across turning, milling, and drilling applications, with real performance data to guide purchasing decisions.
Company Overview
| Factor | Korloy | Tungaloy |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1975, Busan, South Korea | 1929, Tokyo, Japan |
| Parent company | Independent | IMC Group (Berkshire Hathaway) |
| Annual revenue | ~$350M USD | ~$900M USD |
| Product range | ~2,000 insert types | ~5,000+ insert types |
| Export markets | 60+ countries | 80+ countries |
| Technology focus | Value performance, cost efficiency | Innovation, coating technology |
| Key advantage | Price-performance ratio | Grade breadth, TAC coating technology |
Steel Turning Grades
| ISO Range | Korloy Grade | Tungaloy Grade | Korloy Coating | Tungaloy Coating | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P05-P15 | PC9530 | T9215 | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Tungaloy +15-20% life |
| P10-P25 | PC9535 | T9225 | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Tungaloy +10-15% life |
| P20-P35 | PC9540 | T9235 | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Similar performance |
| P30-P45 | PC9550 | T9245 | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Al₂O₃+TiCN CVD | Tungaloy better at interruption |
Stainless Steel Turning Grades
| ISO Range | Korloy Grade | Tungaloy Grade | Korloy Coating | Tungaloy Coating | Performance Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M10-M25 | NC6110 | AH8015 | TiAlN PVD | AlTiN PVD | Tungaloy +25-30% life |
| M15-M30 | NC6115 | AH8005 | TiAlN PVD | AlTiCrN PVD | Tungaloy +20-25% life |
| M20-M35 | NC6120 | AH725 | TiAlN PVD | TiAlSiN PVD | Tungaloy significantly better on HRSA |
| M25-M40 | NC6130 | T9135 | TiAlN PVD | TiCN+Al₂O₃ CVD | Different approaches, both effective |
Cast Iron Grades
| ISO Range | Korloy Grade | Tungaloy Grade | Coating (both) | Performance Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K05-K15 | PC3535 | T5105 | Al₂O₃ CVD | Tungaloy +10% life, smoother finish |
| K10-K25 | PC3545 | T5115 | Al₂O₃ CVD | Comparable, Korloy better value |
| K15-K35 | PC3555 | T5125 | Al₂O₃ CVD | Tungaloy better at interruption |
Milling Grades
| Application | Korloy Grade | Tungaloy Grade | Key Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel milling general | PC5300 (TiAlN PVD) | AH3150 (AlTiCrSiN PVD) | Tungaloy more advanced coating, +30% life |
| Steel interrupted | PC5335 (TiAlN PVD) | AH130 (TiAlN PVD) | Tungaloy tougher substrate |
| Stainless milling | NCM325 (TiAlSiN PVD) | AH725 (TiAlSiN PVD) | Similar coating, Tungaloy better chip breaker |
| Hardened steel milling | PC5320 (AlCrN PVD) | AH8005 (AlTiCrN PVD) | Tungaloy +20% life on >50 HRC |
| Cast iron milling | PC5400 (TiAlN CVD) | T5115 (Al₂O₃ CVD) | Comparable performance |
Performance Benchmark: SCM440 (4140) Continuous Turning
Conditions: SCM440 (AISI 4140) Ø100mm, hardened 280 HB. Vc = 220 m/min, f = 0.25 mm/rev, ap = 2.0 mm. Criterion: VB = 0.3 mm.
| Grade | Tool Life (min) | VB at 30 min (mm) | Ra (µm) | Insert Price (USD) | Cost/min (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korloy PC9535 | 38-48 | 0.16 | 1.6-2.0 | 5.50 | 0.11-0.14 |
| Tungaloy T9225 | 48-60 | 0.12 | 1.2-1.6 | 9.00 | 0.15-0.19 |
| Mitsubishi MC6025 (ref.) | 55-68 | 0.10 | 1.0-1.4 | 10.50 | 0.15-0.19 |
Performance Benchmark: SUS304 Interrupted Turning
Conditions: SUS304 (304SS) Ø80mm with 4 x 5mm slots. Vc = 140 m/min, f = 0.18 mm/rev, ap = 1.5 mm. Criterion: chipping or VB = 0.3 mm.
| Grade | Tool Life (min) | Failure Mode | Insert Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korloy NC6120 | 22-30 | Edge chipping at 15-20 min, then flank wear | 6.50 |
| Tungaloy AH725 | 35-48 | Gradual flank wear, no chipping | 11.00 |
| Kennametal KCU25B (ref.) | 40-55 | Gradual flank wear | 12.50 |
Price Comparison (CNMG120408 per insert)
| Brand | Price (USD) | Tool Life Index (S45C) | Cost per Minute (USD) | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korloy PC9540 | 5.50 | 100 (baseline) | 0.14 | Excellent |
| Tungaloy T9225 | 9.00 | 125 | 0.18 | Good |
| Mitsubishi MC6025 | 10.50 | 140 | 0.19 | Good |
| Sandvik GC4325 | 13.00 | 155 | 0.21 | Fair |
Chip Breaker Options Comparison
| Type | Korloy | Tungaloy | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light finishing | LF, LF2 | TSF, SF | Tungaloy more chip curl control options |
| Medium | LM, LM2 | TM, TH | Similar range, Tungaloy TH better for stringy chips |
| Roughing | LR, LR2 | TR, TX | Tungaloy TX handles heavier depth of cut |
| Wiper | LW | TW | Both offer wiper, Tungaloy TW achieves Ra 0.4 at higher feed |
When to Choose Korloy
- Budget-driven production where 80% performance at 50% price is the optimal trade-off
- Continuous turning of carbon steel and cast iron (smallest performance gap vs Tungaloy)
- Markets where Korloy has strong distribution (Southeast Asia, Eastern Europe, South America)
- High-consumption roughing where insert cost dominates total machining cost
- Shops that can accept slightly wider tool life variation (±20% vs ±10% for Tungaloy)
When to Choose Tungaloy
- Stainless steel, heat-resistant alloys, and interrupted cutting (significant performance advantage)
- Precision finishing where surface finish and dimensional consistency are critical
- Unattended or lights-out machining where predictable tool life is mandatory
- Complex applications requiring specific chip breaker geometries not available from Korloy
- Shops that need access to Tungaloy’s broader milling platform (TAC mill, TungMeister)
Key Takeaways
- Tungaloy delivers 15-30% longer tool life than Korloy across most applications, but at 60-80% higher insert cost
- The value gap is smallest in continuous carbon steel turning (Korloy achieves 85-90% of Tungaloy performance) and largest in interrupted stainless machining (Korloy achieves 60-70%)
- Both brands are viable production choices — the decision depends on material mix, tolerance requirements, and cost-per-part targets
- Tungaloy’s coating technology (especially PVD grades for stainless) represents a clear technical advantage
- Korloy’s cost advantage compounds in high-volume roughing where thousands of inserts are consumed monthly
Shop Related Products at HOOGUU
Written by
Need Help?
Can't find a part number, need bulk pricing, or want a custom quote?
Currency
Show prices in your local currency.
Shop by Brand
View all 50+ brands →CNC Knowledge Hub
- Turning 304 and 316 Stainless Steel: Cutting Parameters, Chip Control… Oct 31, 2026
- Turning 304 and 316 Stainless Steel: Cutting Parameters, Chip Control… Oct 31, 2026
- ISO P/M/K/N/S/H Carbide Grade Reference Guide: Cutting Parameters, Coa… Oct 31, 2026
- Aluminum Alloy High-Speed Milling Tool Selection Guide: Insert Geometr… Oct 30, 2026