Category
Send your part number — quotes typically within hours.
WhatsAppMon–Sat · 9:00–18:00 GMT+8
Why Hooguu Tools
- 📦250,000+ SKUs in stock
- 🏷️50+ brands, all genuine OEM
- ✈️Worldwide via DHL/FedEx
- ↩️30-day money-back
Why the Coating, Not the Substrate Alone, Decides Turning Performance
In ISO P steel turning, two inserts can share almost the same carbide substrate and behave completely differently after twenty minutes in the cut. The difference is the coating: its phase composition, grain orientation, thickness distribution and the way it is bonded to the substrate. Seco’s Duratomic coating family — and the turning grades built on it, such as TP2501, TP3501 and TP4501 — is one of the clearest examples of how coating architecture drives wear behaviour, and it is a useful reference point when comparing any CVD-coated turning grade on the market.
This guide breaks down what Duratomic actually is, how the TP0501 / TP1501 / TP2501 / TP3501 / TP4501 grade ladder is structured, which chipbreakers pair with which grade, and how the data compares with equivalent grades from Sandvik Coromant, Iscar, Walter and Tungaloy. Cutting parameter tables are given for typical carbon and alloy steels, with notes on where each grade should and should not be used.
What Duratomic Coating Is
Duratomic is a CVD (chemical vapour deposition) coating in which the alpha-alumina (α-Al2O3) layer is deposited with controlled crystal growth rather than as a randomly oriented columnar layer. In conventional CVD alumina, grains grow in mixed orientations; the resulting layer is thermally insulating but contains boundaries that act as crack paths. In Duratomic, the deposition process is controlled so that the alumina grains are predominantly aligned, giving a denser, more textured layer with fewer through-thickness defects.
Three practical consequences follow:
- Better thermal crack resistance. Aligned grain boundaries deflect thermal cracks laterally instead of allowing them to run straight to the substrate, which is why Duratomic grades hold up in interrupted cuts and in wet machining where thermal cycling is severe.
- Higher abrasion resistance per micron. Because the layer is denser, an equivalent coating thickness provides more wear resistance, so Seco can keep total coating thickness moderate and preserve edge sharpness — important for finishing grades.
- Improved adhesion and edge stability. The multilayer stack (typically TiN / MT-TiCN / α-Al2O3, with a thin top layer for wear detection and friction control) is bonded to a cobalt-enriched surface zone on the substrate, reducing flaking at the rake face in high-feed operations.
Duratomic is applied to both turning and milling inserts, but it is in turning — where the insert spends minutes rather than milliseconds in cut and where crater wear and plastic deformation dominate — that the grade differences inside the family become most visible.
The Seco TP/MP Grade Ladder
Seco uses a numbering convention that is easy to read once you know it: the first two digits indicate toughness versus wear resistance within the ISO P range. Lower numbers (TP0501) are harder and more wear resistant; higher numbers (TP4501) are tougher. All five P grades use the same Duratomic coating concept but with different substrate hardness, coating thickness and post-treatment.
| Grade | Substrate | Coating | Primary application | Typical Vc (m/min) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP0501 | Fine-grain, high-hardness, low Co | Thin Duratomic, highly textured alumina | High-speed finishing, near-net-shape parts, thin-wall components | 260–420 |
| TP1501 | Hard, wear-resistant | Standard Duratomic | Finishing to light roughing, continuous cuts | 220–340 |
| TP2501 | Balanced hardness/toughness | Standard Duratomic, multi-layer | General-purpose medium turning, the default steel grade | 180–300 |
| TP3501 | Tough, Co-enriched surface | Thicker Duratomic | Roughing, interrupted cuts, forged and cast skins | 140–240 |
| TP4501 | Very tough, high Co | Thick Duratomic with reinforced edge | Heavy roughing, scale, slag, high-feed roughing | 100–180 |
| MP2501 / MP3501 | Modified for stainless and superalloys | Duratomic with low-friction top layer | ISO M turning: 304/316, duplex, 17-4PH | 120–220 |
Two notes on reading this table. First, the Vc ranges assume a 3–5 mm depth of cut, 0.2–0.3 mm/rev feed, water-soluble coolant at 6–8 % concentration, and a stable machine tool; scale them down 15–25 % for unstable setups or long overhangs. Second, the step between TP2501 and TP3501 is not a small one: TP3501 trades roughly 20 % of its wear resistance for a substantial increase in edge strength, which is why it survives a 3 mm interrupted cut that will chip TP2501 on the first pass.
Grade Selection by Failure Mode
The most reliable way to select within the family is to identify the dominant failure mode you are getting, not the material you are cutting. The material tells you which ISO colour to start in; the failure mode tells you which grade within that colour.
| Failure mode observed | Root cause | Grade direction |
|---|---|---|
| Uniform flank wear, VB reaching 0.3 mm quickly | Normal abrasion at too high a speed | Move harder: TP2501 → TP1501, or reduce Vc 15 % |
| Crater wear on rake face | Diffusion at high cutting temperature | Increase coating thickness/hardness: TP1501 or TP0501 |
| Thermal cracks (comb cracks) perpendicular to edge | Cyclic heating/cooling, usually wet interrupted cuts | TP3501, and reduce coolant pressure or switch to dry if possible |
| Edge chipping or breakage | Shock load, scale, vibration | Move tougher: TP3501 → TP4501, or reduce feed |
| Plastic deformation of the edge | Substrate overheating at excessive speed/feed | Harder substrate (TP1501) and lower Vc; check coolant |
| Built-up edge on stainless | Chemical affinity, low speed, poor top-layer friction | MP2501/MP3501; raise Vc and use a sharper, positive chipbreaker |
A common mistake is to answer every wear problem with a tougher grade. Tougher grades have softer substrates, and a soft substrate at high speed will deform plastically long before the coating wears through — the insert then fails catastrophically, which is often misread as “the grade was too brittle”. If flank wear is the issue, go harder, not tougher.
Matching Chipbreakers to the Grade
Seco’s chipbreaker range for turning inserts uses letter codes that indicate feed range and edge condition. The pairing matters as much as the grade: a tough grade with a sharp finishing geometry will still chip, and a wear-resistant grade with a strong roughing geometry will rub instead of cut.
| Chipbreaker | Feed range (mm/rev) | ap range (mm) | Typical grade pairing |
|---|---|---|---|
| MF2 (medium finishing) | 0.10–0.25 | 0.5–3.0 | TP1501, TP0501 |
| M3 (medium) | 0.15–0.40 | 1.0–4.5 | TP2501 (general purpose) |
| M5 (medium roughing) | 0.20–0.50 | 1.5–6.0 | TP2501, TP3501 |
| MR3 / MR6 (roughing) | 0.30–0.70 | 2.5–8.0 | TP3501, TP4501 |
| Positive finishing geometries (sharp edge) | 0.05–0.15 | 0.3–1.5 | TP0501, MP2501 |
For stainless and superalloy work, the MP grades are usually run with a sharper, more positive geometry than steel equivalents. The reason is work-hardening: 304/316 and duplex grades harden ahead of the cut, so a honed, negative edge generates excessive cutting force and promotes notching at the depth-of-cut line. A positive rake of 10–14° with a small edge hone distributes the load and keeps the chip off the workpiece.
Cutting Data for Typical Steels
The following table gives starting points for the three most-used grades on common workpiece materials. All values assume a rigid setup, coolant, and a toolholder with a 93° lead angle. Reduce Vc by 10–20 % for 4-edge or weaker machining conditions.
| Workpiece material | Hardness | TP2501 Vc / f / ap | TP3501 Vc / f / ap | TP4501 Vc / f / ap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon steel C45 / 1045 | 170–220 HB | 240 m/min / 0.25 mm/rev / 2.5 mm | 190 m/min / 0.35 mm/rev / 4.0 mm | 150 m/min / 0.45 mm/rev / 6.0 mm |
| Alloy steel 42CrMo4 / 4140 | 250–300 HB | 210 m/min / 0.25 mm/rev / 2.0 mm | 170 m/min / 0.30 mm/rev / 3.5 mm | 130 m/min / 0.40 mm/rev / 5.5 mm |
| Case-hardening steel 20MnCr5 | 160–200 HB | 260 m/min / 0.25 mm/rev / 2.5 mm | 200 m/min / 0.35 mm/rev / 4.0 mm | 155 m/min / 0.45 mm/rev / 6.0 mm |
| Bearing steel 100Cr6 (annealed) | 200–240 HB | 220 m/min / 0.20 mm/rev / 2.0 mm | 175 m/min / 0.30 mm/rev / 3.0 mm | 135 m/min / 0.40 mm/rev / 5.0 mm |
| Free-cutting steel 11SMn30 | 150–190 HB | 300 m/min / 0.30 mm/rev / 2.5 mm | 240 m/min / 0.40 mm/rev / 4.0 mm | 180 m/min / 0.50 mm/rev / 6.0 mm |
Worked example: 42CrMo4 shaft, interrupted cut
A 120 mm forged shaft with a 3 mm machining allowance on diameter and two keyway interruptions per revolution. Insert: CNMG 120408. With TP2501 the insert produced thermal comb cracks and failed after 11 pieces. Switching to TP3501 at 150 m/min, f = 0.32 mm/rev, ap = 3.0 mm and reducing coolant pressure from 40 bar to 15 bar gave 68 pieces per edge — a 6× improvement from a grade and coolant change alone, with no machine modification.
Comparison With Competing Steel-Turning Grades
Seco is not alone in using textured alpha-alumina. The comparison below maps each manufacturer’s flagship steel-turning grades onto the same application space. The intent is not to declare a winner — all of these are capable products — but to show which grade to reach for when a customer or job shop is already standardised on one brand.
| Application zone | Seco | Sandvik Coromant | Iscar | Walter | Tungaloy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-speed finishing | TP0501 | GC4305 | IC8150 | WPP05S | T9215 |
| Finishing / light roughing | TP1501 | GC4315 | IC8250 | WPP10S | T9225 |
| General-purpose medium | TP2501 | GC4325 | IC8350 | WPP20S | T9235 |
| Roughing / interrupted | TP3501 | GC4335 | IC8450 | WPP30S | T9255 |
| Heavy roughing / scale | TP4501 | GC4345 | IC9350 | WPP40S | T9275 |
| Stainless / superalloy | MP2501 / MP3501 | GC1115 | IC807 / IC808 | WMP20S | T6120 |
Three practical observations from comparing these families in shop-floor trials:
- Coating thickness philosophy differs. Seco and Sandvik both favour dense, well-oriented alumina but Sandvik’s Inveio layer is engineered for a strong temperature gradient through the coating, while Duratomic emphasises crack deflection. In practice, Sandvik grades tend to hold up marginally better in pure high-speed continuous turning, and Seco grades marginally better where thermal cycling is present.
- Iscar’s Sumo Tec grades are post-treated after coating, which produces a smoother rake face. This reduces friction and built-up edge, and is a real advantage in low-carbon steels and in finishing passes where surface finish dominates.
- Walter’s Tiger·tec Silver uses a thicker alumina with a distinct top layer for wear identification. The WPP20S is a direct competitor to TP2501 and behaves similarly in medium turning, but its edge preparation is slightly stronger, which shows up as better performance on cast or forged skins.
Practical Application Notes
Coolant strategy
Duratomic grades tolerate both wet and dry machining, but the failure mode changes. Wet machining at high pressure on an interrupted cut accelerates thermal cracking; if comb cracks appear, either reduce pressure to a flood condition or run dry. Dry machining shifts the wear to the rake face and often allows a 10–15 % increase in Vc because there is no thermal shock at the edge.
Depth of cut and lead angle
Keep ap above 0.5 × the insert’s nose radius to avoid rubbing. With a 93° lead angle, the chip thins by a factor of sin(93°) ≈ 0.999 — negligible — but with a 45° lead angle the effective chip thickness drops to about 0.71 × f, so feed can be increased roughly 40 % for the same chip load. This is why roughing toolholders with a 45° lead angle paired with TP3501 can remove material considerably faster than a 93° holder with the same grade.
Edge preparation
All Duratomic turning inserts are honed, but the hone size differs by chipbreaker. If you are reconditioning or specifying inserts for a specific operation, a 0.03–0.05 mm hone suits finishing, 0.05–0.08 mm suits medium turning, and 0.08–0.12 mm suits roughing. An undersized hone on a roughing grade will chip; an oversized hone on a finishing grade will raise cutting forces and cause chatter on slender parts.
When to leave the family
Duratomic grades are ISO P products. They are not the right choice for cast iron (use a K-grade with a thicker, more abrasion-resistant coating), for aluminium (uncoated or DLC-coated polished inserts), or for hardened steel above 45 HRC (CBN or ceramic). Using TP2501 on grey cast iron will produce rapid flank wear because the alumina layer offers little resistance to the abrasive carbide particles in the iron.
Summary
Seco’s Duratomic grades are best understood as a toughness ladder built on a single coating concept, not as five unrelated products. TP0501 through TP1501 cover the wear-dominated end; TP2501 is the workhorse for general steel turning; TP3501 and TP4501 cover shock-loaded and scaled work; and MP2501/MP3501 extend the coating into stainless and superalloy territory. Selecting within the ladder by failure mode — flank wear versus chipping versus thermal cracking — is more reliable than selecting by material grade alone, and it is the fastest way to convert a 10-piece edge life into a 60-piece edge life without changing a single machine parameter beyond speed and coolant pressure.
Shop Related Products at HOOGUU
Written by wg
Need Help?
Can't find a part number, need bulk pricing, or want a custom quote?
Currency
Show prices in your local currency.
Shop by Brand
View all 50+ brands →CNC Knowledge Hub
- Seco Duratomic Turning Grades Explained: TP2501, TP3501 and TP4501 Coa… Nov 7, 2026
- Inconel 718 Milling Tool Selection Guide: Grades, Geometries and Cutti… Nov 6, 2026
- OSG vs YG-1 Spiral Flute Taps for Stainless Steel: Geometry, Coatings… Nov 5, 2026
- Thread Milling Best Practices: Cutting Parameters, Feed Correction and… Nov 5, 2026