🚚 Free Worldwide Shipping · 🛃 Free Customs Clearance · ⏱️ Delivery in 15–30 Days

Authorised CNC Cutting Tool Supplier · Direct from China

Kyocera CA Series CVD and PR Series PVD Turning Grades Explained: Coating Architecture, Chipbreaker Technology, and Cutting Parameters

Kyocera’s turning insert portfolio is built on two distinct coating technology platforms: the CA Series for chemical vapor deposition (CVD) applications and the PR Series for physical vapor deposition (PVD) applications. Each series encompasses multiple grades engineered for specific workpiece materials, cutting conditions, and wear resistance requirements. This article provides a detailed technical breakdown of the grade architecture, coating technology, chipbreaker geometry, and recommended cutting parameters across both series.

Grade Portfolio Overview

Kyocera organizes its turning grades into two primary families based on the coating deposition method. The choice between CVD and PVD grades is driven by the application’s demands on wear resistance, edge sharpness, and thermal stability.

CA Series — CVD Grades for High-Speed Steel Turning

The CA Series employs thick, multi-layer CVD coatings deposited over tough cemented carbide substrates. These grades are optimized for continuous and lightly interrupted cutting of steels and cast irons at elevated cutting speeds where thermal stability and wear resistance are paramount.

Grade ISO Range Primary Application Coating Type Substrate Hardness
CA025P P01–P10 High-speed finishing of steels CVD (TiCN + Al2O3 + TiN) Very high
CA115P P10–P20 Semi-finishing to light roughing of steels CVD (TiCN + Al2O3 + TiN) High
CA215P P15–P30 General-purpose steel turning CVD (TiCN + Al2O3 + TiN) Medium-high
CA310 P20–P30 Medium roughing of steels CVD (TiCN + Al2O3) Medium
CA315 P20–P35 Roughing of steels with interruptions CVD (TiCN + Al2O3) Medium
CA415 P25–P40 Heavy roughing of steels CVD (TiCN + Al2O3) Medium-low
CA510 K10–K20 Finishing and light roughing of cast iron CVD (TiCN + Al2O3) High
CA520 K15–K30 General-purpose and roughing of cast iron CVD (TiCN + Al2O3) Medium

PR Series — PVD Grades for Versatile and Interrupted Cutting

The PR Series utilizes Megacoat Nano PVD technology, delivering thin, hard, and smooth coatings with superior edge sharpness retention. These grades are the first choice for stainless steels, superalloys, and applications involving interrupted cuts or low-rigidity setups where a tough, sharp cutting edge is essential.

Grade ISO Range Primary Application Coating Type Substrate Toughness
PR1115 P10–P20 / M10–M20 Finishing of steels and stainless steels Megacoat Nano PVD (TiAlN-based) Medium
PR1125 P15–P25 / M15–M25 Semi-finishing of steels and stainless steels Megacoat Nano PVD (TiAlN-based) Medium-high
PR1225 P20–P30 / M20–M30 General-purpose turning of stainless steels Megacoat Nano PVD (TiAlN-based) High
PR1310 M10–M20 / S10–S20 Finishing of stainless steels and superalloys Megacoat Nano PVD (AlTiN-based) Medium
PR1325 M20–M30 / S15–S25 General-purpose turning of HRSA and titanium Megacoat Nano PVD (AlTiN-based) High
PR1425 M25–M35 / S20–S30 Roughing of stainless steels and superalloys Megacoat Nano PVD (AlTiN-based) Very high
PR1535 P30–P40 / M30–M40 Heavy roughing and interrupted cutting Megacoat Nano PVD (AlTiN-based) Maximum

Megacoat Nano PVD Technology

Kyocera’s proprietary Megacoat Nano technology is the foundation of the PR Series. Unlike conventional PVD coatings, Megacoat Nano employs a nano-layered structure where alternating compositions of TiAlN and AlTiN-based compounds are deposited in ultra-thin sub-layers, each measuring approximately 5–15 nanometers.

This nanolayer architecture provides three key performance advantages:

  • Superior crack propagation resistance: The nano-layer interfaces act as crack deflectors. When a micro-crack initiates at the coating surface, it is redirected at each layer boundary rather than propagating straight through to the substrate. This dramatically reduces the incidence of coating delamination under interrupted cutting conditions.
  • Enhanced oxidation resistance: The high aluminum content in the outer AlTiN-based layers forms a stable aluminum oxide (Al2O3) barrier at elevated temperatures, protecting the underlying TiAlN layers from oxidation. This extends the usable temperature range by approximately 100–150°C compared to conventional single-layer PVD coatings.
  • Reduced friction coefficient: The smooth surface finish inherent to the nano-layered deposition process yields a friction coefficient of approximately 0.35–0.40 against steel, compared to 0.50–0.60 for conventional CVD coatings. This translates to lower cutting forces, reduced built-up edge formation, and improved surface finish in gummy materials such as austenitic stainless steels.

CA Series CVD Coating Architecture

The CA Series CVD grades employ a multi-layer coating system consisting of three functional layers, each serving a distinct purpose in the cutting process.

Layer Material Thickness Function
Base / Adhesion TiN 0.5–1.0 μm Promotes strong adhesion between substrate and functional layers; prevents cobalt diffusion from the substrate into the coating during deposition
Intermediate / Wear TiCN (MT-CVD) 4–8 μm Provides primary abrasive wear resistance through high hardness (~3,000 HV). The columnar grain structure of MT-CVD TiCN offers a favorable balance of hardness and toughness
Outer / Thermal α-Al2O3 3–6 μm Acts as a thermal barrier, reflecting heat into the chip. The alpha-phase alumina is chemically stable and maintains hardness at temperatures exceeding 1,000°C
Top / Identification TiN (optional) 0.5–1.5 μm Gold-colored top layer for wear detection and reduced friction during chip evacuation. Present on CA025P, CA115P, and CA215P; absent on CA310 and higher grades

The total coating thickness ranges from approximately 8 μm on finishing grades (CA025P) to 16 μm on heavy roughing grades (CA415). Thicker coatings provide longer wear life in high-volume roughing but sacrifice edge sharpness, making them unsuitable for finishing operations where precise dimensional control is required.

Chipbreaker Technology and Selection

Kyocera’s chipbreaker nomenclature follows a two-letter system where the first letter indicates the primary application range and the second letter denotes the cutting edge type.

Chipbreaker Families

Chipbreaker Application Depth of Cut Range Feed Rate Range Best For
CQ / CZ Finishing ap = 0.2–1.5 mm fn = 0.05–0.20 mm/rev Light cuts, excellent chip control at low feeds, good surface finish. CQ is sharp edge; CZ is honed edge for added reliability
HQ / HZ Semi-finishing ap = 0.5–3.0 mm fn = 0.10–0.30 mm/rev Versatile chipbreaking across a wide feed range. HQ for sharp applications; HZ for general-purpose with honed edge
PQ / PZ Medium machining ap = 1.0–5.0 mm fn = 0.15–0.45 mm/rev Balanced chip control and cutting force. PQ for positive rake; PZ for negative rake with higher edge strength
GQ / GZ Roughing ap = 2.0–8.0 mm fn = 0.25–0.70 mm/rev Heavy chip control at high feed rates. Robust geometry resists chipping under heavy loads
RQ / RZ Heavy roughing ap = 3.0–10.0 mm fn = 0.35–1.00 mm/rev Maximum metal removal rate. Open chip groove for free chip flow in heavy roughing

The Q-type (sharp) variants are recommended for PVD PR Series grades where cutting forces must be minimized and edge sharpness is critical. The Z-type (honed) variants pair optimally with CVD CA Series grades, where the honed edge compensates for the inherently less sharp CVD coating edge and provides the edge security needed for high-speed steel cutting.

Recommended Cutting Parameters

Carbon and Low-Alloy Steels (ISO P.1 / P.2)

Operation Grade Chipbreaker Vc (m/min) fn (mm/rev) ap (mm)
Finishing CA025P / CA115P CQ / CZ 320–450 0.08–0.18 0.3–1.2
Semi-finishing CA115P / CA215P HQ / HZ 280–400 0.15–0.30 0.8–3.0
Medium roughing CA215P / CA310 PQ / PZ 220–350 0.25–0.45 1.5–5.0
Heavy roughing CA315 / CA415 GZ / RZ 160–260 0.40–0.70 3.0–8.0

Austenitic Stainless Steels (ISO M.1 / M.2, e.g., 304, 316)

Operation Grade Chipbreaker Vc (m/min) fn (mm/rev) ap (mm)
Finishing PR1115 / PR1125 CQ 180–280 0.08–0.15 0.3–1.0
Semi-finishing PR1125 / PR1225 HQ 150–250 0.12–0.25 0.8–2.5
Medium roughing PR1225 / PR1325 PQ 120–200 0.20–0.35 1.5–4.0
Heavy roughing PR1425 / PR1535 GZ 90–160 0.30–0.55 2.5–6.0

Grey Cast Iron (ISO K.2 / K.3, e.g., GG25, GG30)

Operation Grade Chipbreaker Vc (m/min) fn (mm/rev) ap (mm)
Finishing CA510 CZ 200–350 0.10–0.20 0.3–1.5
Semi-finishing CA510 / CA520 HZ / PZ 160–280 0.18–0.35 1.0–3.5
Roughing CA520 GZ / RZ 120–220 0.30–0.60 2.5–7.0

Grade Selection Decision Matrix

Choosing the correct Kyocera grade requires balancing multiple factors: workpiece material, operation type, machine stability, and coolant availability. The following decision matrix provides a systematic approach to grade selection.

Condition Recommended CA Grade Recommended PR Grade Selection Rationale
High-speed continuous turning of carbon steel (Vc > 300 m/min) CA025P / CA115P CVD grades provide superior crater wear resistance at elevated speeds. The thick Al2O3 layer is essential for thermal protection above 300 m/min
General-purpose steel turning with light interruptions CA215P / CA310 PR1125 / PR1225 CA grades offer longer tool life in stable conditions; PR grades provide a safety margin if interruptions are unpredictable
Stainless steel turning (austenitic, duplex) PR1125 / PR1225 / PR1325 PVD is mandatory for stainless steels to avoid built-up edge and work hardening. The sharp edge and low-friction Megacoat Nano surface prevent material adhesion
Heavy interrupted cutting of steel forgings PR1425 / PR1535 The tough substrate and nano-layered PVD coating of PR1425/PR1535 resist the mechanical shock and thermal cycling inherent in forging and casting skin removal
Cast iron finishing with high surface finish requirement CA510 The hard, wear-resistant substrate of CA510 maintains edge definition throughout the cut, producing consistent surface finish in abrasive cast iron
Cast iron roughing with scale and inclusions CA520 The tougher substrate of CA520 handles the inhomogeneous cutting conditions of cast iron roughing while maintaining acceptable wear resistance
Low-rigidity machine or long overhang setup PR1115 / PR1125 PVD grades with sharp CQ or HQ chipbreakers minimize cutting forces, reducing the risk of chatter and vibration in less rigid setups
Wet machining with high-pressure coolant CA115P / CA215P PR1125 / PR1225 Both series perform well with coolant, but PR grades benefit more from high-pressure coolant due to improved chip evacuation in long-chipping stainless steels
Dry machining (preferred for cast iron) CA510 / CA520 Cast iron is typically machined dry. The Al2O3 thermal barrier in CA grades performs excellently without coolant

Practical Application Example: Steel Shaft Turning

Consider a typical CNC lathe turning operation on a SAE 4140 alloy steel shaft (annealed, 28–32 HRC) with a spindle power of 18 kW. The operation requires two passes: a roughing pass to remove 4 mm of stock followed by a finishing pass for final dimension and surface finish.

Parameter Roughing Pass Finishing Pass
Insert CNMG 12 04 08-PZ CNMG 12 04 04-CQ
Grade CA215P CA115P
Cutting Speed (Vc) 320 m/min 380 m/min
Feed Rate (fn) 0.35 mm/rev 0.12 mm/rev
Depth of Cut (ap) 4.0 mm 0.5 mm
Coolant Standard flood, 8 bar Standard flood, 8 bar
Expected Tool Life 15–18 min per edge 20–25 min per edge
Target Surface Finish (Ra) 1.6 μm

In this example, the CA215P roughing grade with PZ chipbreaker provides the toughness needed for the 4 mm depth of cut at 0.35 mm/rev feed, while the CA115P finishing grade with CQ chipbreaker delivers the dimensional accuracy and surface finish required for the final pass. The step-up in cutting speed from roughing to finishing (320 to 380 m/min) is enabled by the harder substrate and thinner coating of the finishing grade.

Performance Comparison: CA vs PR in Steel Machining

While both series can cut steel, their performance characteristics differ significantly. The following comparison highlights the key trade-offs when selecting between CA and PR grades for steel applications.

Performance Criterion CA Series (CVD) PR Series (PVD)
Maximum Cutting Speed (Vc) Up to 450 m/min Up to 300 m/min
Flank Wear Resistance (VB) Excellent Good
Crater Wear Resistance (KT) Excellent (Al2O3 barrier) Moderate
Edge Sharpness Moderate (thick coating rounds the edge) Excellent (thin coating preserves edge)
Interrupted Cut Performance Limited (coating may delaminate) Excellent (nano-layers resist cracking)
Built-Up Edge Resistance Moderate Excellent (low friction surface)
Thermal Stability Excellent (stable up to ~1,000°C) Good (stable up to ~800°C)
Surface Finish Capability (Ra) 0.8–3.2 μm 0.4–1.6 μm
Cutting Force (relative) Higher (thicker coating, honed edge) Lower (sharp edge, thin coating)
Best Application High-volume, stable, continuous cuts Versatile, interrupted, low-rigidity setups

Summary and Recommendations

Kyocera’s dual-platform approach to turning grades provides clear pathways for different machining scenarios. The key decision points are:

  • Choose CA Series CVD grades when machining carbon and alloy steels in stable, high-speed continuous cutting conditions. The multi-layer Al2O3 coating provides unmatched thermal protection and wear resistance for high-productivity steel turning.
  • Choose PR Series PVD grades when machining stainless steels, superalloys, or when the operation involves interruptions, scale, or low-rigidity setups. The Megacoat Nano nanolayer architecture delivers edge security and coating adhesion that CVD grades cannot match in these challenging conditions.
  • Match the chipbreaker to both the operation (finishing through heavy roughing) and the coating type: Q-type (sharp) for PVD grades, Z-type (honed) for CVD grades.
  • Start at the conservative end of the recommended cutting parameter range and increase gradually while monitoring flank wear. The optimal combination of insert grade, chipbreaker, and cutting parameters is specific to each machine, workpiece, and production target.

Both the CA and PR series represent mature, well-engineered tooling solutions that continue to evolve with Kyocera’s ongoing investment in coating and substrate technology. Understanding the strengths and limitations of each series enables process engineers and machinists to make informed tooling decisions that maximize productivity and minimize cost per part.

Shop Related Products at HOOGUU

Written by

WeChat QR Code

扫码添加微信

Scan to add WeChat

WhatsApp

Cart